Monmouth Comprehensive School Boat Club

For a username and password, e-mail me ... Rowing Initials & Training Programme / Time Trials / Ergo Scores
HOTEL & GOLF COURSES OFFER - contact Graham Jephcote at graham.jephcote@talktalk.net or 07900 165598

Forester Half Marathon Sponsor Form


Tues 22 Apr

Birmingham Regatta - Sat 26 April

Division 1

J15B 4x+: BS, MA, HB, DN, NB (cox)(405)
J15A 2x: WI, HD (202)
J14Mdn 4x+: BI, WJ, CJ, SM, TB (cox)(403)
J14Mdn 1x: SB
WJ15B 4x+: JN/KA, EB, AE, AR, JG (cox)(404)
WJ15B 1x: GR
WJ14Mdn 1x: OW

Division 2

J15A 4x+: DN, MP, HD, WI, NB (cox)(405)
WJ15B 2x: JN, KA (203)
WJ14Mdn 2x "A": LS, LW (202)
WJ14Mdn 2x "B": FW, EJ (201)
WJ14B 4x+: AT, KM, AH, GW, MB (cox)(404)

Leave school bus bay @ 7:30am prompt
Pick-up Monmouth RC @ 6:30pm (subject to the event running to time...a more accurate time will be given to students when we  get close to  Monmouth to be texted home)

Event website is here

===

Junior Inter-Regional Regatta - Sat 26 April

J16 4x: JJ, WA, SW, HE (406)

Leave school bus bay @ 8:00am prompt
Pick-up Monmouth RC @ 7:00pm (subject to the event running to time...a more accurate time will be given to students when we  get close to  Monmouth to be texted home)


Fri 4 Apr

Rowing Update 29 has just been sent out.


Thurs 3 Apr

Evesham Regatta - Sunday 4th May

Division 1

J18 4x: RM, OH, SC, GS
J17 1x: OP
Nov 1x: TS
WJ18 4x: 4 from MJ, ER, BK, LC, NB

Division 2

WJ18 2x: ER, BK
WJ17 2x: LC, NB
WNov 2x: BW, JE

Leave school bus bay @ tbc (awaiting the draw about 4 days before the event)
Pick-up Monmouth RC @ tbc (awaiting the draw about 4 days before the event)

Event website is here
Wed 2 Apr

Time Trial results for W/J15s.  Birmingham crews now confirmed for the boys.  Girls will wait until EB time trial with KA, JN, GR and AR on Monday.


Tues 1 Apr

Time Trial results

There will be a chat at the club after Thursday "core" to look at 6th form crews for the summer racing season.  If you haven't done a time trial (subject to injury), you need to do one in order to be considered for racing.  You can of course train as normal throughout the term.


Fri 28 Mar

Rowing Update 28 has just been sent out.

MORE photos added from the Forester Half Marathon - March 2014 (more photos from any event including this one are very welcome...please pass to me using a stick...I'll copy and give straight back)


Mon 24 Mar

A meeting will be held in room 77 at 11:05 on Tuesday 1st April for those wishing to join the Summer Junior Club to start rowing after school


Fri 21 Mar

Forester Half Marathon event - FINAL details for distribution on the day:

Map of the route

Adult support list

Athlete groups

Final details for the event

Forester Half Marathon Sponsor Form


Mon 17 Mar

Photos of the National Junior Sculling Head - March 2014


Sun 16 Mar

Rowing Update 26 has just been sent out.

===

Forester Half Marathon event:

Map of the route

Adult support list - version 2

Athlete groups - version 2

Provisional details for the event - version 2 (very minor tweaks)

Forester Half Marathon Sponsor Form


Tues 11 Mar

National Junior Sculling Head - Friday 14th March CONFIRMED

WJ17 4x "A": LC, JW, ER, GH (407)
WJ17 4x "B": BW, MJ, BK, JE (402)

Division 3 - 10:15am

J18 4x "A": SC, CB, SR, OP (406)
J18 4x "B": OH, RM, SW, TS (401)

Division 5 - 11:00am

J16 4x: GJ, HE, WA, JJ (401/6)

Division 8 - 12:35pm

WJ15 4x+: EB, JN, KA, AR, JG (cox)(404)

Division 10 - 1:20pm

J15 4x+ "A": HD, WI, DN, BR, NB (cox)(405)
J15 4x+ "B": WS, BS, MA, MP, AB (cox)(403)

Division 12 - 2:30pm

WJ14 4x+: AH, OW, AT, GW, MB (cox)(404)

Division 13 - 3:15pm

J14 4x+: SM, JS, CJ, BI, TB (cox)(403)

Leave school bus bay @ CHANGED to 5:30am (VERY prompt departure, we have issues with access at the venue)
Pick-up Monmouth RC @ 7:30pm

Event website is here


Fri 7 Mar

Rowing Update 25 has just been sent out.


Fri 28 Feb

Rowing Update 24 has just been sent out.

Forester Half Marathon event:

Map of the route

Adult support list

Athlete groups

Provisional details for the event


Tues 18 Feb

The event at Avon County has been cancelled. Sorry.


Sun 16 Feb

Rowing Update 23 has just been sent out.


Sun 10 Feb

Flooding in Monmouth - photos from past weeks.


Fri 8 Feb

Rowing Update 22 has just been sent out.


Thurs 6 Feb

Avon County Head - Saturday 1st March

Division 1 - 9:45am (short)

J14 4x+: HS, JS, CJ, SM, CJ, TB (403)
WJ14 4x+: AH, KM, AT, GW, MB (cox) (404)
J14 1x: LP (104)

Division 2 - 10:00am (long)

IM3 4x: LR, SC, TS, RM (406)
WNov 4x: ZM, JE, JW, GH (407)
J15 2x: BS, EG (202)

Division 3 - 12:30pm (short)

no entries

Division 4 - 12:45pm (long)

J18 4x: CB, SR, BM, OP (406)
WJ18 4x: 4 from JW, LC, BK, GH, BW (407)
J16 4x: GJ, WA, JJ, SW (401)
J15 4x+ "A" and "B": 2 crews from HD, MA, WI, BR, HB, DN, AB, EG, BS, WS, NB (cox)(405 & 403)
WJ15 2x: JN, KA (201)

Division 5 - 3:15pm (short)

J14 4x+: BI, WL, SB, WJ, TB (cox)(403)
WJ14 4x+: EJ, LW, LS, FW, MB (cox)(404)

Division 6 - 3:30pm (long)

no crews

Leave school bus bay @ 6:30am
Pick-up Monmouth RC @ 6:30pm

Event website is here


Fri 31 Jan

Rowing Update 21 has just been sent out.


Fri 24 Jan

Rowing Update 20 has just been sent out.

New training programme now available. After school rowing starts after Wycliffe in some sessions depending upon water conditions.

===

Wycliffe Big Head - Saturday 1st February(confirmed)

Division 1 - 11:00am

IM3 4x: SC, TS, SW, RM (406)
J16 4x: GJ, WA, HE, JJ (401)

Division 2 - 2:00pm

J18 4x: LR, CB, BM, OP (406)
WJ18 4x: LC, JW, ER, GH (407)
J15 4x+ A: MP, DN, WI, BR, NB(cox)(405)
J15 4x+ B: AB, TB, HB, EG, WS(cox)(403)
WJ15 4x+: AE, JG, KA, AR, MG(cox)(404)

Leave school bus bay @ 7.00am
Pick-up Monmouth RC @ 6:30pm

Event website is here


Sun 12 Jan

Rowing Update 19 has just been sent out.

Ceilidh Dance details


Sun 12 Jan

Rowing Update 18 has just been sent out.


Sun 5 Jan

Training programme for the next 3 weeks available on the link above for all squads.


Fri 3 Jan

Rowing Update 17 has just been sent out.


Mon 23 Dec

A few more recent photos added.


Thurs 19 Dec

Rowing Update 16 - a fund raising update was sent out today.


Sun 15 Dec

Rowing Update 15 has just been sent out.


Sat 7 Dec

Photos from Wycliffe Small Boats Head from Mr Jephcote & Mr Cooper.

Analysis of the results from Wycliffe Small Boats Head.

Rowing Update 14 will be sent out early tomorrow.


Mon 2 Dec

Photos from the Iceland Bag Packing


Sat 23 Nov

Rowing Update 13 was sent out today.

===

Wycliffe Small Boats Head - Sat 7 Dec CONFIRMED

Division 1 - 9:30am

IM3 4x: CG (steers), LR, RM, TS (strokes) (401)
WNov 2x: JW, BK (strokes) (202)
WJ18 4x: LC (steers), EC, BW, MG (strokes) (407)
J17 1x: OP (116)
J16 2x: OH, SW (strokes) (201)
J15 4x+ "A": WI, HD, MA, BR (strokes), NB (cox) (405)
J15 4x+ "B": AB, MP, EG, BS (strokes), WS (cox) (403)
WJ15 2x: AE, GR (strokes) (203)
WJ14 4x+: LW, LS, FW, EJ (strokes), TB (cox) (404)

Division 2 - 11:45am

J18 2x: BM, OP (strokes) (204)
J16 4x-: GJ (steers), JJ, HE, WA (strokes) (401)
WJ16 2x: MB, GH (202)
WJ15 4x+: EB, JN, AR, KA (strokes), MG (cox) (404)

Division 3 - 2:00pm

WIM3 2x: JE, BT (strokes) (203)
J18 4x: SC (steers), LR, CB, SR (strokes) (406)
WJ18 2x: ER, ZM (strokes) (201)
J15 2x: HB, DN (strokes) (202)
WJ15 1x: JG (103?)
J14 4x+: WL, WJ, SB, BI (strokes), NB (cox) (403)

Leave school bus bay @ 6.15am
Pick-up Monmouth RC @ 6:30pm

Event website is here


Sat 23 Nov

Rowing Update 12 was sent out today.


Thurs 21 Nov

More photos from Mr Cooper from Gym Training this past week


Fri 15 Nov

Rowing Update 11 was sent out today.

Update from Mr Jephcote of offers for golf rounds, hotels and more at November Update


Wed 13 Nov

Mr Cooper's photos from Gym Training in Monmouth


Mon 11 Nov

Mr Cooper's photos from Pangbourne Sculls

Sat 9 Nov

Analysis of the results from Pangbourne Sculls.

Rowing Update 10 was sent out today.

===

Wycliffe Small Boats Head - Sat 7 Dec PROVISIONAL

Division 1 - 9:30am

WIM1 1x: ER (115)
IM3 4x: CG (steers), LR, RM, TS (strokes) (401)
Nov 1x: JA (103)
WNov 2x: JW, BK (strokes) (202)
WJ18 4x: LC (steers), EC, BW, MG (strokes) (407)
J17 1x: OP (116)
J16 2x: OH, SW (strokes) (201)
J15 4x+ "A": WI, HD, MA, BR (strokes), NB (cox) (405)
J15 4x+ "B": AB, MP, EG, BS (strokes), WS (cox) (403)
WJ15 2x: AE, GR (strokes) (203)
WJ14 4x+: LW, LS/OW, FW, EJ (strokes), TB (cox) (404)

Division 2 - 11:45am

J18 2x: BM, OP (strokes) (204)
J16 4x-: GJ (steers), JJ, HE, WA (strokes) (401)
WJ16 2x: MB, GH (202)
WJ15 4x+: EB, JN, AR, KA (strokes), MG (cox) (404)

Division 3 - 2:00pm

WIM3 2x: JE, BT (strokes) (203)
J18 4x: SC (steers), LR, CB, SR (strokes) (406)
WJ18 2x: ER, ZM (strokes) (201)
J15 2x: HB, DN (strokes) (202)
WJ15 1x: JG (tbc)
J14 4x+: WL, WJ, SB, BI (strokes), NB (cox) (403)

Leave school bus bay @ 6.15am
Pick-up Monmouth RC @ 6:30pm

Event website is here


Mon 4 Nov

New photos added from the Bethan Lloyd boat naming


Sun 3 Nov

Pangbourne Sculls information (will be posted on their website, but it isn't there yet)

Start list 2013

Crew instructions 2013


Fri 25 Oct

Rowing Update 9 was sent out today.


Sun 20 Oct

Photos from Senior training on Saturday - some real crackers from Mr Cooper!


Fri 18 Oct

Rowing Update 8 was sent out today.


Sun 13 Oct

New Training Programme available, taking us up to Pangbourne Sculls.  It includes details of the post half term (no daylight after school) training for the senior groups.


Fri 11 Oct

Rowing Update 7 was sent out today.


Wed 9 Oct

Some very close times in the 4th-6th places, so there are a few more entries for Pangbourne than originally planned.

Time Trial results (in PDF format)

===

Pangbourne Sculls - Sat 9 Nov PROVISIONAL

Division 1 - 10:30am

J18 4x: SC (steers), CB, SR, LR (strokes) (406)
WJ18 4x: LC (steers), EC, ZM, MG (strokes) (407)
J18 2x: BM, OP (strokes) (204)
WJ18 2x "A": ER, BW (203)
WJ18 2x "B": JW, BK (strokes) (201)
J16 4x-: GJ (steers), JJ, HE, WA (strokes) (401)

Division 2 - 1:30pm

J18 1x: JA (103)
J17 1x: OP (116)
WJ17 1x: ER (115)
J15 4x+: WI, HD, MA, BR (strokes), NB (cox) (405)
WJ15 4x+ EB, JN, AR, KA (strokes), MG (cox) (404)
J15 2x: MP, DN (strokes) (202)
WJ15 2x: JG, GR (strokes) (201)

Leave school bus bay @ 6.00am
Pick-up Monmouth RC @ 6:15pm

Event website is here


Tues 8 Oct

Plenty for me to think about in today's Time Trial results (in PDF format).  I will consider crews for upcoming events in the next few days.


Mon 7 Oct

Photos from Worcester Small Boats Head - October 2013 from Mrs Hedges & Mr Cooper...a superb selection!

Worcester Small Boats Head 2013 results (STILL not on their website!!) Division 1, Division 2


Sun 6 Oct

Analysis of the results from Worcester Small Boats Head.


Fri 4 Oct

Rowing Update 6 was sent out today.


Thurs 3 Oct

More photos from Monmouth Autumn Head.  Lots of variety and well worth a look.


Sun 29 Sep

Analysis of the results from Monmouth Autumn Head.

===

Worcester Small Boats Head - Sun 6 Oct CONFIRMED

Division 1 - 11:30am

IM3 4x: CG, SR, RM, JJ (401)
Nov 2x: OH, GJ (201)
J18 4x: CB, WA, BM, SC (406)
WJ18 4x: ZM, BT, BK, LC (407)
WJ18 1x: ER (115)
WJ16 1x: JW (102)
WJ15 4x+: EB, GR, JG, JN, MGcx (404)
J15 2x: HD, WI (202)
WJ15 2x: KA, AR (203)

Division 2 - 2:30pm

Nov 1x: TS (tbc)
WNov 1x: MG (112)
J18 2x: LR, OP (204)
WJ17 4x:  BW, MJ, ER, JE (407)
WJ17 1x: RL (111)
J16 2x: SW, HE (202)
J15 4x+: HB, DN, BS, AB, TBcx (403)
J15 1x: BR (108) & MP (103)

Leave school bus bay @ 7.45am
Pick-up Monmouth RC @ 6:30pm

Event website is here (draw online as at 9pm Tuesday)


Sat 28 Sep

A summary video of Year 9 rowing (Y9 Sept 2013 training  either click on the link or right click, save target as...).  You need the username and password from the recent email to access the file.  A much higher quality version is available from DC on request.


Fri 27 Sep

Rowing Update 5 was sent out today.


Wed 25 Sep

The Boat Club at the MCS Open Evening!


Sat 21 Sep

Training programme for all squads updated to cover the coming 3 weeks (see link above).

Rowing Update 4 was sent out today.

===

Monmouth Autumn Head - Sun 29th Sept CONFIRMED

Division 1 - 10:30am

Nov 4x: LR, CG, SR, JJ (401)
J18 1x: BM (108)
WJ18 1x: ER (115)
WJ17 2x: MG, MJ (201)
J15 1x: BR & WS & MP & TB
WJ15 1x: KA & JG

Division 2 - 1:00pm

Nov 2x: OH, WA (201)
J18 4x: CB, RM, SC, BM (406)
WJ18 4x: ZM, BT, BK, LC (407)
J17 1x: OP (108)
WJ17 1x: ER (115)
J16 2x: SW, HE (202)
WJ16 2x: MB, JE (203)
J15 4x+: DN, HD, BS, AB, TBcx (405) **changed 29/5**
J15 4x+: HB, MA, MP, BR, JGcx (403)
WJ15 4x+: EB, JN, GR, AR, MGcx (404)

Division 3 - 3:30pm

Nov 1x: JA & TS
WNov 1x: MJ
J18 2x: LR, OP (204)
WJ18 2x: ER, EC (203)
WJ17 4x: JW, RL, BW, JE (407)
J16 1x: GJ
WJ16 1x: GH
J15 2x: WI, HD (202)
WJ15 2x: JN, KA (201)

Be at Monmouth RC 90 minutes before race time
You can leave once you have raced and checked with DC

Event website is here


Fri 13 Sep

Rowing Update 3 was sent out today.


Sat 7 Sep

Rowing Update 2 was sent out today.


Sun 1 Sep

Rowing Update 1 was sent out today.

Start of season meeting for all those who intend to row this season on Thurs 5th Sep at 3.15pm at Monmouth Rowing Club in the clubroom.

Years 9 & 10 will finish by 4.15pm

Years 11 and above could run until 5.30pm